MDE20932 - Trentishoe Mill (Monument)

The mill site was in use in the mid 19th Century but is said to have been levelled in 1973.

Full Description

'Trentishoe Mill (disused)' shown on 6 inch 2nd Edition 1905 Ordnance Survey map. [1] 'Trentishoe Mill' shown on 6 inch 1963 Ordnance Survey map. [2] There are some ruins on this site. [3] Tattiscombe Mill, Trentishoe. Marked only by a notice board recording 'site of mill'. Levelled in 1973. [4] The remains of Trentishoe Mill are centred at SS 6345 4646 and are covered in dense vegetation and undergrowth. The remains consist of low walling, some amorphous scarps, and the vestiges of the leat approaching from the south-south-east. The site was apparently bulldozed by the owner at the request of the County Council who considered it unsafe (local information). [5] The mill is labelled "Trentishoe Corn Mill (Disused)" on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [6] The complex is also shown on the Tithe Map for Trentishoe. Three buildings are depicted centred around SS 6346 4646 (labelled 212, together with land to the northeast), with a further square building shown at c. SS 6345 4643 (labelled 247a, within a small parcel of land labelled 247). The Apportionment describes all of these parcels as within Trentishoe Mill (along with others), owned by John Hoody Chichester Esquire, leased by Miss Ann Greek and occupied by Charles Widden. 212 is noted as "House, Gardens Mill etc"; whilst 247a is not recorded, 247 is noted as "The Road Side (Pasture)". The leat is also depicted. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]