MDE20919 - Western Common (Place)

Summary

The Enclosure Award for Western Common dates to 1864. The area has been mapped from historic mapping.

Full Description

Enclosure award (1864) for Western Common in Devon Record Office. [1,2] The Inclosure Award for Eastern and Western Commons in North Molton Parish dates to 1853. There is no Enclosure Award dating to 1864 shown on the Devon Archive Catalogue. [1,3] Western Common is recorded as land parcel 417 on the North Molton Tithe Map. The Estate name is "Disputed". It is recorded as covering 1318 acres 2 roods and 3 perches and in pastural use. [4]