MDE20875 - North Sparhanger Farm (Building)

Full Description

In Domesday this area was included with East and West Lyn to form Lina. It was held by William Capra. Before the Conquest it was held by Algar. Some early descents of this estate are given. [1] The farmstead is first shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and is named North Sparhanger (the plot is clear on the Tithe Map). It consists of a main building, which now forms the core of Ragstone House, some enclosures and two small outbuildings (?field barns), the latter of which have since been removed. It is similarly depicted and labelled on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. Since this map was drawn, two of the enclosures have been amalgamated and Ragstone Cottage has been built within the enlarged area. [2-5] The farmstead was visited in December 1996. From a distance, the house appeared ancient but recently remodelled. [6]