MDE20873 - South Stock Farm (Monument)

Full Description

South Stock, otherwise known as Stock, was included in Lynton (Lintona) in Domesday. The Manor of Lynton was held by William Capra. Before the conquest it was held by Ailward Tochesons. [1] The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. The arrangement of the enclosures and farm buildings changes little from between its depiction on the Tithe Map and how it is shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. The farmstead has since been somewhat extended but the core historic buildings still appear to be extant. [2-5] The farmstead was visited in December 1996. The surroundings were described as ancient fields and fairly low hedges. The farmstead itself was stated to be very interesting with a pattern of lanes and many pollard Ash trees. The farm buildings are open spaced and rather informally arranged, dating to the 18th and 19th Century. They are built of rubble with slate roofs. [6]