MDE20861 - Venford boundary stone on Anstey Money Common (Monument)

Summary

A boundary stone on Anstey Money Common is inscribed 'Venford' on the east face. It is probably a 19th Century boundary stone for Venford Farm, which lies some 500 metres to the southeast.

Full Description

A site visit was undertaken on 9 July 1979. A boundary stone on Anstey Money Common is sited on the west side of a footpath running north to Slade Bridge. It is of dark grey dressed stone with a curved top. It measures c.18 inches high and c.18 inches wide. It is inscribed 'Venford' on the east face. It is probably a 19th Century boundary stone for Venford Farm, which lies some 500 metres to the southeast. [1] The 'Venford' carving may overlay an earlier inscription. [2] A 'stone' is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 8587 2948 and is still shown on current (2013) Ordnance Survey mapping. This may be the correct location of the stone (it is currently shown at SS 8588 2960). [3,4]