MDE20833 - Twitchen (Place)

The manor of Twitchen belonged to Queen Edith before the Conquest.

Full Description

Twitchen was Tucheinge in Domesday. It was part of the Manor of North Molton and belonged to the King. Before the conquest it belonged to Queen Edith. King John gave them to Roger de la Zouche, who was in possession in 1220. Roger's son Alan succeeded him and in 1241 held the Manor of Northmouton, "by what service is not known" (Testa de Nevil). Nicholas de St. Maur was Lord in 1316. [1] The name Twitchen occurs in many North Devon parishes. It could mean two valleys, or the land between two currents or streams. [2] Twitchen means land covered with rough herbage such as twitch grass. [3] Lega-Weekes gives several possible alternative Anglo-Saxon derivations. [4] The village of Twitchen was mapped using historic mapping available to the HER. [5-7]