MDE20826 - Possible prehistoric hut circle on Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A circular feature was noted on aerial photographs to the northwest of a hut circle, and was itself suggested to be a similar structure. It was not located during later field survey.

Full Description

SS 7452 4484. A circular feature northwest of hut circle MDE1307 was noted on aerial photographs. Possibly another hut circle. [1,2,3] SS 7453 4485. A circular feature, possibly a hut circle, seen by McDonnell on aerial photographs [2]. SS 7457 4489. There is no circular feature at the NGR given by McDonnell however about 80 metres to the northnortheast, at SS 7457 4489, is a roughly circular damp hollow, about 7 metres diameter and 0.4 metres deep. McDonnell may have been referring to this, an apparent natural hollow. [3] The feature has been mapped on the Exmoor HER using a georectified copy of McDonnell's aerial transcriptions [1]. The feature is shown centred at c.SS 7454 4481. It is therefore not clear if this is the same feature recorded by the RCHME during their survey [3]. [4]