MDE20815 - Possible Bronze Age barrow south of Ilkerton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A low irregular ring bank noted on aerial photographs was thought to possibly represent a Bronze Age barrow. It was not located during subsequent field survey.

Full Description

SS 7228 4358. A low irregular ring bank, possibly a barrow, was noted on aerial photographs. [1-3] SS 7229 4359. An alleged ring bank, a possible barrow? seen by McDonnell on aerial photographs [3]. SS 7229 4359. The area of the reference is rough grass and heather on a fairly steep wet northeastern facing slope just north of the county boundary. No trace was found of this alleged ring bank or barrow. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]