MDE20779 - Undated mound or area of quarrying on Countisbury Common (Monument)

Summary

A mound was noted on aerial photographs dating to 1977. A subsequent field visit suggests the feature may form part of a larger area of quarrying remains.

Full Description

A round mound was noted on aerial photographs dating to 1977 on Countisbury Common. [1,2] A pair of round mounds are recorded at SS 7706 4939 and SS 7701 4940 [MDE20780] from air photographs [1]. The area of the National Grid References is improved pasture. The surface of the field is disturbed, being covered with at least six irregular hollows some of which are very slight and amorphous. A number of low spread mounds are visible, and seem to be the upcast from the hollows. The farmer at Coombe Farm suggests that the feature may be dew ponds. It seems more likely that they are the remains of surface quarries now smoothed by cultivation. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]