MDE20775 - Post-medieval field boundaries northwest of Kipscombe Hill (Monument)

Summary

Two short stretches of possible field boundary bank were noted on aerial photographs dating to 1978. One of the features is recorded as an earthwork on historic mapping.

Full Description

Two short stretches of field boundary bank on the northwest side of Kipscombe Hill on aerial photographs dating from 1978. One was viewed at SS 7630 4955; the other is located at SS 7667 4967. [1,2] The second feature, at SS 7667 4967, is shown as an unlabelled earthwork on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, abutting a field boundary to the north. It is not, however, depicted on the Countisbury Tithe Map and neither is the field boundary it abuts. The relationship between these two features is not clear, if one does exist. [3,4,5]