MDE20765 - Possible Bronze Age barrows on Barna Barrow (Monument)

Summary

A group of six indistinct low mounds are shown on historic aerial photographs and are suggested to represent Bronze Age barrows. No ground evidence of the features was found during field survey in 1993.

Full Description

SS 755 495 .A group of six indistinct low mounds visible on aerial photographs dating to 1978 may represent Bronze Age barrows. The Ordnance Survey map records the location of the site as 'Barna Barrow'. [1,2] There is no surface evidence of the alleged mounds in the vicinity of the National Grid Reference cited. The summit of Barna Barrow hill is covered in a coarse long grass with rushes, and appears to have a considerable depth of peat in places. The place name "Barna Barrow" may apply to the rounded shape of the hill itself rathern than to any features upon it. [3] The information in this record originally included additional data; however, from the available mapping it is not clear whether the two sources are actually discussing the same features and so they have been separated on the Exmoor HER. The separate data is recorded in MEM24572, a site recorded c.60 metres to the southwest. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]