MDE20754 - Lloyd's Signal Station on Butter Hill (Monument)

A small square building on the top of Butter Hill restored in the 1980s.

Full Description

'Signal Station' marked on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1903. [1] Small roofless square building on top of Butter Hill. Very good on 1978 aerial photograph. [3] Lloyd's Signal Station. Small stone building, rendered with pebbledash. It has a slate roof, a door to the east and shuttered windows to the northeast and west. It has recently been restored by The National Trust. [4] A small stone building 4 metres by 4 metres on Butter Hill observed during the survey by the National Trust in 2004. The building stands within a small enclosure that includes a telecommunications mast. The building was restored by the National Trust in the 1980s. [5] On the Ordnance Survey 2nd Edition map, adjacent to the station was a flag staff. This is recorded visually with a monument point, alongside the monument polygon for the signal station. [6]