MDE20714 - Disputed Bronze Age barrow group on Challacombe Common (Monument)

Summary

A group of seven low round mounds were noted on aerial photographs and thought to represent a Bronze Age barrow group. A later site visit only recorded the presence of a possible quarry in this location.

Full Description

A group of seven low round mounds on Challacombe Common may represent a Bronze Age barrow group. The barrows are recorded at SS 6786 4255, SS 6781 4254, SS 6779 4254, SS 6781 4256, SS 6796 4252, SS 6796 4254 and SS 6799 4253. [1-3] No trace of the mounds could be found in the vicinity of the National Grid Reference cited [SS 6876 4255]. At SS 6778 4243 is an earthwork gully some 7.5 metres wide and 1.2 metres deep. It is about 50 metres in length and is in two sections separated by a baulk. It is possibly a grassed over quarry. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]