MDE20713 - Possible Bronze Age barrow northeast of Brockenbarrow (Monument)

Summary

A small round mound with a possible encircling bank, possibly a Bronze Age barrow, was noted on aerial photographs; however, it has not been identified during field visits to the site.

Full Description

SS 6727 4271. A small round mound with a possible encircling bank was noted on aerial photographs. [1,2] Now no trace of anything here, in a flat pasture field. [3] There is no field evidence for the feature. The site lies close to an east to west field boundary and both the fields to the north and south have been improved; they are currently under pasture. [4]