MDE20707 - Possible undated enclosure in Cowley Wood (Monument)

Summary

Low banks forming three sides of a possibly square enclosure were noted on aerial photographs. It is not clear whether this is a misinterpretation of later field boundary earthworks.

Full Description

Low banks forming three sides of a possibly square enclosure northwest of Lower Hollacombe are visible on aerial photographs dating to 1947. [1,2] The Tithe Map for Kentisbury [3] shows that this area was subdivided into thin strips of land. The boundaries of these strips had been removed by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed [4]. At least one of the boundaries of these strips may be visible at SS 6447 4443 on Royal Air Force images taken in 1946-8 [5]. It is not clear whether the feature transcribed by [2] may be partially explained by this earthwork or if an enclosure exists here. More investigation is required. [3-6]