MDE20675 - Medieval and post-medieval field system east of Combe Martin (Monument)

Summary

An extensive area of strip fields have been fossilised in the later field pattern. They were famous for strawberry growing in the late 19th Century. Only part of the area falls within the National Park boundary.

Full Description

Extensive area of strip fields extending over SS 58 47, SS 58 46, SS 59 47, SS 59 46. Also on 6 inch 1905 Ordnance Survey map. [1,2] Great number of strip fields at combe martin running up from the bottom of the valley on either side. Probably originating as common fields like Braunton and Challacombe. Here the fields were not consolidated and have passed into separate tenures as strips so that many have fossilized as they were. Famous at the end of 19c for strawberry growing. [3] Only part of the field system described is within the Exmoor National Park boundary. This area has been mapped with reference to the HLC data held by the HER, the Combe Martin Tithe Map and the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The field system may be broader than indicated on the HER mapping, particularly to the east. [4-7]