MDE20670 - Holywell Reservoir (Monument)

Summary

The reservoir dates to the mid to late 19th Century. It includes a pier that may date to the reservoir's construction, and at one point had a boat house at the base of the dam.

Full Description

"Reservoir (South Molton Water Works)" is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map centred at SS 7630 3089, c.500 metres downstream from Holy Well (MDE). There is a dam to the south of the reservoir (SS 7627 3080), and a bank on the eastern side. A pier into the reservoir is also depicted and labelled at SS 7626 3084. [1] The feature is labelled "Reservoir (South Molton U.D.C. Water Works)" on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map. Various water management features are labelled, such as sluices, a filter bed, the overflow adjacent to the dam, and a tank. A boat house is now depicted and labelled at SS 7625 3080, in the area of the dam. [2] The six inch 1962 map shows the reservoir. It is not labelled; however, the boat house and pier are. [3] The 2021 MasterMap data names the site "Holywell Reservoir". A pond is labelled at SS 7636 3102. The pier is labelled "FB" or footbridge. The boat house no longer appears to be extant and is not depicted or labelled. [4] The reservoir is not shown on the Tithe Map for North Molton. [5]