MDE20641 - Post-medieval leat supplying Bumsley Mill (Monument)

A leat is shown on historic mapping leading from the River Heddon to Bumsley Mill.

Full Description

Mill leat for Bumsley Mill is depicted and labelled on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, beginning at SS 6552 4569 and heading northeast (along the side of the road) until at SS 6568 4588, shortly after passing under a bridge, it turned northwest and entered the mill buildings at SS 6568 4589. [1,2] The route of the leat was barely discernible in c.1994. [3] The Tithe Map for Parracombe shows the leat beginning at SS 6554 4573, slightly to the northeast of its present position. It appears that the river has slightly altered course between c.1839 and c.1890. [4] In 2018, the mill leat still appears to be largely extant. [5]