MDE20594 - Post-medieval quarries on Farley Hill (Monument)

Summary

Two quarries are depicted on historic mapping. They have been noted to cut through a boundary bank that forms part of a post-medieval field system.

Full Description

'Old Quarry' is shown on the six inch Ordnance Survey maps of 1903 and 1962. [1,2] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows two old quarries at SS 7497 4569 and SS 7503 4575. [3] The quarries were discussed by and transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Programme. They were noted to have cut through a section of an earlier boundary bank (recorded under MDE11952). [4-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]