MDE20576 - Holworthy Farm, Parracombe (Building)

Summary

Settlement at Holworthy mentioned from 1213. Three of the extant farm buildings appear to be shown on the Parracombe Tithe Map.

Full Description

Holworthy. Documented in 1213 and 1544. [1] The Tithe Map and accompanying apportionment document record that the farmstead was owned by the Reverend Knight in c.1840. All land including much 'New Ground' is shown as arable. The map itself shows four farm buildings at SS 6816 4409 (the farmhouse), SS 6816 4410 (a large barn or stables), SS 6815 4410 (a smaller outbuilding) and SS 6814 4405 (a small building on the edge of the farmstead); these all still appear to be extant. [2] A further building was added to the farmstead by the time of the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS68144409, which again seems to still be extant. The layout appears to remain unchanged by the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed. The farmstead has since been extended to the northeast. [3-5] The farmstead was visited in December 1996 but seen from the drive. The farmhouse was thought to be 19th Century in date but it was acknowledged it may contain earlier elements. The large barn mentioned above [2] was noted to be built of stone rubble and forms a small yard with the house. The other historic buildings are also built of stone rubble. [6] Research project proposed at Holworthy Farm. Earthworks beside the farmhouse may represent an earlier settlement. Funding application. [7]