MDE20575 - Higher Holworthy, Parracombe (Monument)

The deserted farmstead is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

Two buildings are depicted within an area of small enclosures, at SS 6861 4409 and SS 6864 4405 on the Tithe Map for Parracombe. They are within land parcels 2 and 1 respectively, with further parcels being numbered 3, 4 and larger parcels 5 to the east and 6 to the north. The Tithe Apportionment decribes these as Higher Holworthy, owned by the Reverend John Knight and occupied by Thomas Dowell. Fourteen acres only. The individual parcels are described as follows: 1: House and Courtlage (Waste), SS 6864 4406; 2: Garden (Garden), SS 6862 4407; 3: Garden (Garden), SS 6862 4405; 4: Waste (Waste), SS 6864 4404; 5: New Piece (Arable), SS 6870 4403; 6: Holy Pound (Arable), SS 6866 4412. Further land parcels associated with the holding are labelled 7-11. [1] The site has been mapped from the information showed in the Tithe Map. Only land parcels 1-4 on the map [1] have been mapped. It is possible that further settlement remains exist outside of this area. [2] Earthwork remains of an abandoned settlement known as Higher Holworthy may descend from an early medieval settlement site. [3] The site of 'Higher Holworthy' is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The building at SS 6864 4405 had been removed by this time, as had some of the divisions between the land parcels shown on the Tithe Map. [4] A further small building had been added to the site at SS 6861 4408 by the time the 25 inch 2nd Edition map was surveyed. [5] The site is labelled Higher Holworthy on 2018 MasterMap data but no buildings are shown. [6]