MDE20571 - Post-medieval boundary on Rowley Down (Monument)

Summary

A plan of Rowley Down dated 1797 shows a boundary on the northwest side of land attached to Little Rowley. Much of the course of this boundary is visible as a soilmark on aerial photographs dating to 1947.

Full Description

Robert Ballment's plan of Rowley Down dated 1797 shows a boundary on northwest side of land attached to Little Rowley running just to the northwest of a road (MDE20570) from SS 6622 4405 to SS 6503 4301. [1,2] Much of the course of this boundary is visible as a soilmark on aerial photographs dating to 1947. [3] The feature is preserved as a series of field boundaries on the Tithe Map for Parracombe parish. [4] Most of the boundary had been removed by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]