MDE20569 - Post-medieval bank crossing Rowley Down (Monument)

A bank is shown on a map dating to the 18th Century but its exact location requires confirmation.

Full Description

Robert Ballment's plan of Rowley Down dated 1797 shows an "old bank" running southwest from the junction with a bank which runs northwest to southeast from SS 6662 4323 to SS 6589 4377. The old bank is described as extending "a great way south west over the common". [1,2] This bank, as shown by ballment, does not directly relate to the enclosure to south (MDE1051). Plan also shows small rectangular enclosure to northeast of northwest to southeast bank at SS 6595 4372. [3] The area was under a standing grass crop at the time of investigation, and no surface features could be identified. [4]