MDE20550 - Brakebrook Farmstead, Parracombe (Building)

Full Description

Now derelict farm site of Brakebrook. The roof is shown as intact on aerial photographs taken in 1947. [1-4] Brakebrook is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [5] The site is labelled 186 on the Parracombe Tithe Map, with a small parcel labelled 185 adjacent to it. 186 is described as "House and Courts" and 185 as "Garden", both owned and occupied by Richard Lovering. [6] Brakebrook is depicted and labelled on the 2020 MasterMap data. It is not clear whether the existing house was not derelict in the 1980s or if it has been brought back into use since this time. [7]