MDE20538 - Possible undated field system on top of Heale Down (Monument)

Summary

A group of fairly broad, irregular, linear features were noted on aerial photographs. They may represent a field system but are more likely to be geological in origin.

Full Description

A group of fairly broad, irregular, linear features on the top of Heale Down were visible on aerial photographs. Possibly ploughed out field banks, probably geological. [1,2] SS 652 463. The area is an arable field under pasture at time of visit. No trace of the features seen on the aerial photographs were evident. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]