MDE20535 - Post-medieval quarry on Heale Down (Monument)

Summary

A circular "mound" with a short bank to its north was noted on aerial photographs. A site visit showed that the "mound" was a circular hollow, probably a ploughed over quarry.

Full Description

Circular mound with short bank to its north. Good on 1946 and 1978 aerial photographs. [1-3] The reference falls in a rough pasture field on a fairly steep east-facing slope. There is on trace of a circular mound or bank in the vicinity. At SS 6531 4629 is a circular feature which most probably has been misinterpreted as a mound. It is a crescentic hollow about 15 metres diameter and 1.9 metres deep set into the slope. Although it is rather neat and rounded it is most probably a ploughed over quarry, similar to those nearby at SS 6538 4613 and SS 6540 4603 shown on Ordnance Survey map dated 1889 [4]. No Survey Action. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]