MDE20534 - Possible undated house plot and garden southeast of West Hill Plantation (Monument)

A small derelict enclosure suggesting a house plot with garden was noted on aerial photographs.

Full Description

A small derelict enclosure suggesting a house plot with garden was noted on aerial photographs. [1,2] SS 6551 4534. The area referred to by McDonnell [2] lies on a steep northeast facing slope overlooking the River Heddon. No trace of the alleged enclosure was found. The slopes are extremely wet and they are covered by deciduous trees and scrub. No further information. [3] Small enclosure on a natural platform on the side of a valley. Has a cross bank and ditch to the south, with an aligned entrance. No evidence that it joined enclosure at either end to form second enclosure. On opposite side of valley from Beacon Castle (MDE1022). Modern fording/bridging point in valley could have been a river crossing in antiquity. [4] There is no feature shown in this location on the Parracombe Tithe Map or on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [5-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]