MDE20520 - Post-medieval or modern building remains southeast of Red Cleave (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a structure are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 as a series of earthworks and low walls.

Full Description

Two small rectangular enclosures southeast of red cleave. The visibility of the structure is good on the 1946 aerial photograph. [1,2] The remains of a structure are visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks and low walls to the southeast of Red Cleave, Holdstone Down. The building, centred at SS 6186 4817 is rectangular in plan, with several internal divisions visible. It is aligned approximately southwest to northeast and measures approximately 20 metres wide by 30 metres long. The external walls are quite thick, apparently stone built and measure between 1 and 2.5 metres thick. The internal division walls are represented by low earthern banks, and appear quite narrow by comparison. No apparent entranceway is visible. The building is similar to one at the northern side of Holdstone Down (MDE9009) and it may be related to the planned holiday estate, Holdstone Estate (MDE8962) which was begun in 1870. [3,4] The building is not shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition map. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]