MDE20452 - Bronze Age round barrow on Bray Common (Monument)

A round barrow was noted on aerial photographs.

Full Description

A round barrow seen on aerial photographs not marked by the Ordnance Survey. Good on 1947 and 1977 aerial photographs. [1-3] Not visible at all on NMR aerial photograph. [4] A subcircular mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, located on moorland north of North Twitchen, Brayford. Centred at approximately SS 7262 3753, the mound is situated in a prominent position, on a high saddle of land between two unnamed tributaries of the River Barle and Kinsford Water. It overlooks Sherracombe to the north and Kedworthy Combe to the west, and measures approximately 26 metres in diameter. This mound is recorded as a possible Bronze Age round barrow [3]; this interpretation is consistent with its form and position. It lies within a group of four, possibly five, previously recorded Bronze Age monuments (see MDE1196 and MMO2832), and may well be part of the same group. [5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]