MDE20432 - Post-medieval buildings north of Muxworthy Lane (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a rectangular building were noted on aerial photographs and can be seen with a smaller structure on historic mapping of the site. It is possible that they are field barns, positioned to allow a water meadow to carry away effluent.

Full Description

The remains of a rectangular building and an associated bank or leat southwest of Muxworthy can be seen on aerial photographs. [1,2] The site is shown as a clear area on the High Bray Tithe Map. [3] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows two rectangular buildings or enclosures. The larger is at SS 7062 3748 and the smaller at SS 7063 3745. A footpath runs by the southern, smaller building. [4] The 2nd Edition map only shows the northern structure. [5] Neither structure appeared to be extant in 2018. [6] A water meadow is recorded here as MMO2720. There is a leat either side of the both buildings (the eastern is marked on the 1st Edition map [3]). It is possible that at least one of the buildings is a field barn and the individual gutter(s) carried effluent from the barn to be distributed across the fields. [7]