MDE20430 - Winsley, Whitefield, Brayford (Monument)

Summary

A house and associated outbuildings passed out of use during the 20th Century. The house currently occupying the site may or may not incorporate elements of at least one of the earlier buildings.

Full Description

Now derelict cottage of Winsley. Was intact on 1947 aerial photograph, yet in ruins on 1977 photograph. [1-3] The Tithe Map for High Bray depicts three buildings centred at c. SS 7052 3609, placed on the northern, western and southern sides of an enclosed area, which is itself subdivided. The northernmost building is coloured pink and is likely the primary building on the site. The western side of the partition is labelled 640 and the eastern 647. The Apportionment describes both as part of Winsley Estate, with 640 as "House and Courtlage" and 641 as "Garden". Both are owned by Thomas Palmer Ackland Esquire and occupied by George Rook. [4] The three buildings shown on the Tithe Map are apparently extant on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The site is labelled "Winsley". [5] By the time the 25 inch 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the southernmost building had apparently been removed from the site but the other two are still extant. The site is still labelled "Winsley". [6] A building is shown on the 2020 MasterMap data at SS 7051 3609. This is possibly a new build on the site, but may incorporate elements of at least one of the earlier structures. [7,8]