MDE20429 - Mounds to southeast of barrow 7, Chapman Barrows (Monument)

Summary

Two low mounds were noted on aerial photographs. They may or may not be Bronze Age barrows, associated with the larger group at the Chapman Barrows.

Full Description

A ring bank to the southeast of Barrow 7 of the Chapman Barrows (MDE1061) at SS 6971 4348. Low mound further to southeast at SS 699 431. Probably barrows of Chapman Group. Good on 1947 aerial photograph, fair on 1977 aerial photograph. [1-3] Possibly visible on 1980 National Monument Record aerial photograph. [4] No clear indication of the mounds cited by Grinsell could be seen in the vicinity of the National Grid Reference cited (SS 699 431). However, a number of small mounds were observed during the course of the above investigation. Two are visible to the northeast of Barrow 11 and another lies to the southeast of Barrow 7. They are all between 1.8 metres and 3 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. They are sharply defined and appear to be largely composed of earth. Their function is unclear but they do not appear to be associated with the barrow cemetery. [6]