MDE20417 - Eastern Buttery Medieval Farmstead (Monument)

Buttery is built on the site of a medieval farmstead mentioned in a 13th Century document.

Full Description

Buttery is built on the site of a medieval farmstead mentioned in a 13th Century document. [1] 'Eastern Buttery' farmstead is marked on the North Molton Tithe Map, and 'Buttery' is consistently mapped through to the Second Edition Ordnance Survey mapping. [2-5] It is not clear from the information above whether a medieval farmstead was replaced in the post-medieval period or whether the medieval farmstead continued in use to the 2nd Edition mapping. The modern farmstead is slightly to the north of the buildings that were extant on the 2nd Edition maps. [6]