MDE20403 - Folly, Lynton (Monument)

The ruin at folly was a village school. Most of the stone from the building has now been removed.

Full Description

The ruin at folly was a village school, and is still (1982) remembered as such by the 'older inhabitants'. Most of the stone from the building has now been removed. [1] "Folly (In Ruins)" is shown surrounded by trees and small field on the 25 inch 1880 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] The building is shown as a cruciform shape on the 25 inch 1905 2nd Edition map. [3] The buildings are shown on the Tithe Map for Lynton centred at SS 7253 4445 and within an area labelled "Folly". The land parcel reference is 904, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Folly: Gardens and Houses", owned by The Reverend Thomas Roe and occupied by Charles Vellacott. [4] The site is not labelled on 2021 MasterMap data, however, there are some enclosures marked that relate to the original site. [5]