MDE20385 - Possible undated circular enclosure in Scrip Wood (Monument)

Summary

Part of a fairly substantial ring bank was discovered during fieldwork. It is possibly part of a circular enclosure; the rest may be buried under hillwash or scree.

Full Description

SS 752 488. The site was visited in January 1981. Part of a fairly substantial ring bank in Scrip Wood, discovered during fieldwork. Possibly part of a circular enclosure - rest may be buried under hillwash or scree. No discernible entrance. Maximum diameter 30 paces, possible ditch on southwest. [1] The feature described in [1] is centred at SS 7531 4896. It lies on a shelf above very steep natural slopes on the northern side of the valley of the Eart Lyn River. The site forms a semicircular feature some 18 metres in diameter, defined by an outward facing scarp which is 1 metre in height. On the southeastern side an internal scarp is visible forming a short length of bank; there is also a stretch of shallow external ditch. The feature is lost into the natural slopes at its upper ends. Source [1] argues that the feature has been lost beneath natural hillwash. However, this seems to be unlikely, and it is more probable that the feature was never a complete circuit. No entrance is visible, neither is there any trace of internal features, despite the southern part of the interior being a level area. The function and date of the feature remain uncertain. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale, 12th April 1994. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]