MDE20370 - Undated recumbent stone northwest of Long Holcombe Cross (Monument)

Summary

Long squared recumbent stone with smaller pieces blocking a stream. It is possible the stone was used as a gatepost, after serving as a forest boundary mark. Other information suggests it may be a modern import.

Full Description

A long, squared recumbent stone, with smaller pieces, lying blocking a tiny stream to deflect it eastward. Streamlet is taken under the road in a country made culvert with the slab on the upper side. At time of viewing it seemed very possible that the stone had been used as a gatepost, after serving for 7 to 8 centuries as a forest boundary mark. However, verbal information from the farmer revealed that the stone had been brought from Filton by his father when draining had been laid. [1]