MDE20366 - 19th Century building on Parracombe Common (Monument)

Summary

The building is depicted on historic mapping. The feature has previously been confused for that recorded by MDE10897.

Full Description

An apparently semi circular banked feature adjoining the modern hedgebank at SS 6922 4460. This may be a surviving remnant of a feature similar to MDE10874. The present dimensions are northwest to southeast 10 metres, southwest to northeast 5 metres, bank width 2.5 metres. [1] No features were noted in this location during a site visit in October 1993. [2] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map [3] shows a rectangular building matching the dimensions noted in [1] and sited at SS 6922 4461, aligned against and abutting the field boundary on its northeastern side. It is not shown on the Tithe Map [4] and is likely to post date the enclosure of Parracombe Common in 1862 (see MDE20918) [5]. [3-5] The building is no longer depicted on the 2nd Edition map, suggesting it had been removed by this time. [6]