MDE20327 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Ilkerton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A well preserved Bronze Age burial cairn has been noted during field survey and on aerial photographs.

Full Description

SS 7220 4448. A well preserved cairn 9.6 metres by 8.2 metres and 0.6 metres high, located during investigaton. Surveyed at 1:2500. [1] SS72300 44487. A cairn 9 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres maximum height. This well preserved and well defined cairn is situated about 325 metres above Ordnance Datum on a flattish ridge at the southern end of Ilkerton Ridge. It is evident as a prominent heather, bracken and turf covered mound which proved to be of small stones. A large stone on the perimeter in the southwest may be a dislodged kerb stone, though no others are evident. Surveyed at 1:2500. [2] The cairn described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs as a low flat topped mound measuring approximately 7 metres across. It lies close to an area of 19th and 20th Century peat cutting and may have been disturbed by this activity. [3,4] The cairn is depicted and labelled on 2021 MasterMap data at SS 7219 4448. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] SS 7220 4448. A late Neolithic or Bronze Age cairn on the edge of an area of turbary on the south side of Ilkerton Ridge, noted during field survey following a wildfire in 2022. The cairn is a flat topped stony mound with a hollow in its centre. The mound is 9 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres high, with a hollow 1.5 metres long, 1.3 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. [7]