MDE20325 - Post-medieval gravestone group in St Thomas' Churchyard (Monument)

Summary

A group of headstones and footstones, formed from slate and dating from the late 18th and early 19th Centuries.

Full Description

Group of 6 gravestones c. 3-5 metres south of southeast corner of nave of church of St Thomas. Group of 6 gravestones. Late 18th /early 19th Century. Slate with shaped heads. Headstone, nowy arched with angels bust to head and inscription to Mary Blackmore died 1806. Accompanying footstone with central urn above verses. Footstone with foliated decoration to head with verse 'Within this grave lo! here doth lie/a man of strict integrity/in all his dealings just and true' etc. Headstone with angels bust above inscription to Richard Frost died 1821 and wife. Accompanying footstone has verse around head and elaborate urn decoration above verse 'How many pompous words are often spread/to number up the virtues of the dead/vain use of praise since all mankind must know/the judgement day alone will plainly show'. Footstone with central urn above verse 'Farewell my wife and children dear/now I am gone don't shed a tear/as I am now so must you be/therefore prepare to follow me'. [1] The gravestones were not located during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [2] A follow up visit to the site of the stones was undertaken in April 2014. The surveyor couldn't positively identify the stones as their inscriptions did not seem to match the gravestones present. [3]