MDE20310 - Post-medieval footbridge northeast of Town Farm (Building)

Summary

A hump backed single span footbridge is believed to date to 1843 and apparently replaced an earlier wooden bridge destroyed by flooding.

Full Description

Footbridge. Probably 19th Century. Stone rubble with upright rubble-stone capping to parapet and rough stone voussoirs. Hump-backed footbridge. Single span, segmental arch. Slightly splayed abutments. Exposed rubble pathway. Situated virtually at right-angles to road over stream running parallel to road. [1] The footbridge was not assessed during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [2] A note in the Exmoor Review states that the packhorse bridge at Challacombe was constructed in 1843 to replace a wooden bridge destroyed by flood. There is also a poem about the bridge. [3]