MDE20309 - Bronze Age barrow at western end of East Anstey Common (Monument)

Summary

One of two barrows, it is c.14 metres in diameter and lies on rough moorland. Another barrow lies c.15 metres to the northwest.

Full Description

The site was visited by S Timms in 1981. This is one of two barrows at the western end of East Anstey Common. It lies to west of track running northwest across The Common (MDE21724) and is c 14 metres in diameter, lying on rough moorland. [1] The site was surveyed in June 2014. There was noted to be vegetation growth (gorse and bracken) on the mound. The centre of the mound was stated to have collapsed inwards. [2]