Full Description

Cairn remains. Vis=estimated -/-/1905(wall) hut circle on ilkerton ridge. Vis=estimated -/-/1969(grinsell) round barrow approx diam 8.23m. Vis=17/9/1974(os) mutilated cairn with central pit. It has strong stone content.(marked hut circle on os map). Diameter 8.4m, height 0.5m. Pit 0.5m deep. Vis=1/5/1981 (eardley-wilmot, h. ). The monument has recently been swaled, and shows up clearly. The sides are angled at c.45 degrees and it is of stone and earth. Pit diameter 3 paces, overall diameter 9 paces, height 2 feet. Possibly "pit" is original feature not vobbing.(worksheet). (1) Osa=ss74sw19. (2) Page, w.(ed) + wall, j. C. /victoria county history devon/1(1906)629. (3) Grinsell, l. V. /archeology of exmoor/(1970)195. (4) Des=worksheet. (5)