MDE20300 - Bronze Age clearance cairn on Ilkerton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A possible bowl barrow was noted by Grinsell. This was later thought to represent a natural peat mound; however, a further interpretation following inspection after a wildfire is that the feature is a Bronze Age clearance cairn.

Full Description

Ilkerton Ridge, SS 7190 4481. 7a. Grinsell noted a bowl barrow in this location with a diameter of five paces and a height of one foot, found in July 1961. [1] There are numerous mounds similar to this one noted by Grinsell on Ilkerton Ridge (in an area centred SS 7188 4486). They are mounds of solid peat and appear to be natural features [2] SS 7188 4483. A heather and bracken covered mound about 4 metres diameter and 0.4 metres maximum height. Stone could be felt on probing. The closeness of the National Grid Reference suggests that this is the bowl barrow seen by Grinsell in 1961 [1]; however, the mound is rather amorphous and does not have a good form so, despite other prehistoric cairns in the area, it appears rather dubious and its classification as a barrow cannot be confirmed. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] SS 7188 4485. A low circular flat topped mound was noted on the southern end of Ilkerton Ridge during field survey following a wildfire in 2022. Its make up was peaty, with some stone. The features was measured as 3.5 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. The mound was interpreted as a Bronze Age clearance cairn. [5]