MDE20265 - Most easterly circular enclosure in the Valley of Rocks (Monument)

Summary

The most easterly one of a pair of circular enclosures in the Valley of Rocks. It may have contained or adjoined hut circles. Within the feature are one or two rectilinear enclosures, suggesting possible later reuse of the structure.

Full Description

The most easterly one of a pair of circular pounds in the Valley of Rocks. It may have contained or adjoined hut circles. It is in poor condition. It has a diameter of 17 meters, and is of double wall construction 0.4 metres high, with no traceable entrance. It is not of modern origin. [1] A low banked circular enclosure, with short lengths of field boundaries, is located in this area. [2] SS 7061 4971. Set into the north facing slope, this structure is now in a poor condition, especially on the east side. It appears to have been about 20 metres diameter internally. The much robbed wall, some 3 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high, is constructed of inner and outer faces of large boulders, infilled with smaller stone rubble. Some of the stones are set on edge, especially around the outer west side, but most have now fallen. No definite entrance is visible, but a lowering of the wall on the downhill northwest side suggests it was most probably here. A heightening of the uphill southeast side of the interior may indicate the site of a platform for two or three huts, though only a few scattered stones now survive. In the northeast, debris from the wall is much spread and there are ill defined fragments of crude modern walling. This feature was most probably a settlement enclosure or stock pound. [4] This feature has an internal diameter of approximately 18 metres. One or two rectilinear platforms are apparent internally on the east side. The larger platform measures approximately 6 by 8 metres and remnants of rubble walling are still visible on the east side. This walling is distinctively different in appearance to the enclosure wall and appears to abut its internal face, suggesting possible later reuse of the enclosure. To the southeast is a second possible building platform, visible as an earthwork, 3 by 5 metres. [5] A circular feature, apparently formed from individual stones, is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [6]