MDE20264 - Most westerly circular enclosure in the Valley of Rocks (Monument)

Summary

The most easterly one of a pair of circular enclosures in the Valley of Rocks. The west side is incorporated into a field bank.

Full Description

The most westerly one of a pair of circular pounds in the Valley of Rocks. It is not of modern origin. [1] A low banked circular enclosure, with short lengths of field boundaries, is located in this area (this may only refer to MDE20265). [3] SS 7047 4964. The enclosure is set into the slope and almost identical in construction and condition to the easterly enclosure (MDE20265). It is much smaller, being 14 metres in diameter, within a boulder faced rubble wall 3 metres wide and up to 0.7 metres high. Again a lowering of the wall in the northwest suggests an original entrance. [5] The enclosure has a diameter of c.15 metres, with a boulder faced rubble wall c.4 metres wide and 0.4 - 0.6 metres high. The west side is incorporated into a field bank. A robbing pit is visible in the bank on the northeast side. There is no apparent evidence of an entrance or settlement features. [6] A circular feature apparently formed from individual stones is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [7]