MDE20246 - Possible medieval telling house above Span Head (Monument)

Summary

The walls of a building were noted during a site visit in 1980 and were thought to relate to the 'ruins of a telling house above Span Head' identified by McDermot. A further site visit suggested this was a stone clearance heap.

Full Description

Vis=estimated -/-/1980(eardley-wilmot) walls of a building extant. This tentatively identified as the 'ruins of a telling house above span head' described in mcdermot's history of the forest of exmoor, 2nd ed p212. Telling house and its function in relation to track from somerset via kinsford gate discussed (eardley-wilwot, dcnq). (1) Vis=12/10/1995 (rchme) eardley-wilmot (above) suggests that this mound could be the telling house referred to by mcdermot at span head. However, span head is 1.2 kms to the ne of this mound. There is no evidence to suggest there has been a building on this mound or that it is the remains of a building so the suggestion that this is the remains of a telling house cannot be substantiated. It is most likely that this mound is a stone clearance heap, as probably are the other mounds (nmr, citing sainsbury). (2) Des=worksheet. (3) Eardley-wilmot, h. /exmoor review/(1981)50-51. (4) Eardley-wilmot, h. /dcnq/34(1978-1981)331-332/leland's road and a telling house. (5) Nmr=ss73nw37. (6) Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(12/10/1995)/rchme field investigation. (7) Macdermot, e. T. /the history of the forest of exmoor/(1973)212. (8)