MDE20220 - Probable quarry spoil heap on Kentisbury Down (Monument)

Summary

A mound was previously thought to be a Bronze Age barrow but it is now suggested to be a quarry dump.

Full Description

There is a small barrow close by the standing stone on Kentisbury Down. [1] Suggested barrow - very doubtful, possibly quarry dump. SS 6390 4391. A slightly pear shaped grass covered mound with no encircling ditch and with slight evidence of trenching on top. It measures 9.5 metres southwest to northeast and 8 metres northwest to southeast. No stones are visible in the mound. In view of its poor shape and the fact that there is a small quarry 60.0 metres away it is a possible but questionable barrow. All the other mounds in the field have parent hollows beside them. [2-7] This 0.8 metre high irregular mound lies in an area of amorphous mounds and depressions. A very doubtful barrow. Surveyed at 1:2500. [8] Centred at SS 6390 4391. A teardrop shaped, turf covered mound composed of earth and slate. The mound measures 9.4 metres north to south and 7.0 metres west to east; it stands 0.6 metres high. The southeastern side has been truncated or straightened. The mound lies in an area of small surface quarry workings and although there is no obvious surface delve nearby, it is probably no more than quarry spoil. Resurveyed at 1:2500. [9] The mound is also shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]