MDE20197 - Alleged Bronze Age barrow southeast of Anstey Barrow (Monument)

Summary

A round barrow was apparently noted during a field visit in 1938 but a subsequent visit was unable to locate it.

Full Description

SS 876 285. Barrow southeast of Anstey Barrow (MDE1431). 13 paces in diameter and about 6 feet high. When found by Rainbird Clarke in May, 1938 it was "mutilated on north and east by modern ditch, and upcast from deep pit to north. On slope and in plantation". [1] SS 876 285. The National Grid Reference given by Grinsell falls in a pasture field; there is no trace of this alleged barrow. There is no plantation in the vicinity and no evidence of a barrow fitting the description given was seen in the area. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]