MDE20105 - Post-medieval sundial at Lee Abbey (Monument)

A sundial sited at Lee Abbey, apparently dating to 1650.

Full Description

Lee Abbey, sundial. Dated 1650. [1] SRN 7368, Lynton, Devon. A fine plain dial in an ornately carved frame, located at the Christian Community of Lee Abbey. It is set in a recessed alcove above the original south door of the farmhouse, now the inner courtyard, and is canted to face south. Above the dial are carved the arms of the Wichelhalse family, into whose hands the manor came in 1559. More historical details are held in the archive, but no firm date is known. The solid plate gnomon is too crisp and unweathered to justify the cut-out '1650'. [2]