MDE20092 - Medieval or early post-medieval mine shaft northwest of Crangs Heasleigh Farm (Monument)

Summary

A shaft is at least Elizabethan age. Its position fits in well with the continuity of the known 19th century workings to the east.

Full Description

A shaft northwest of Crangs Heasleigh Farm is at least Elizabethan age. Not recorded in the literature. Recent research has revealed the shaft and adit of this working. Its position fits in well with the continuity of the known 19th century workings to the east. [1] This record was recorded at SS 72 32 (data from Devon HER). It is unclear which shaft is referred to above, but it is possibly the area around SS 7357 3272 (northeast of Crangs Heasleigh). The locational data for this record has been amended appropriately. [2] No evidence of the shaft was found during routine field investigation. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. N.B. This record was mapped at SS 735 325 on the NRHE database, which is to the northeast of the farmstead. [4]